For general enquiries, please contact us on our main telephone number, 0161 275 2648. Our team will also be able to let you know how best to contact individual members of staff.
For more information please email us at museum@manchester.ac.uk
Please direct all commercial image reproduction enquiries to imagereproductions@manchester.ac.uk
Directorate
Senior Executive Assistant to the Director Judith Fabian
Head of Development Stephen Walsh
Data Manager Helen Mark
Marketing & Communications
Head of Communications and Marketing Connor Murphy
Graphic Designer Ian Smith
Digital Content Creator Tobias Longmate
Visitor Team and Communications Coordinator Michelle Scott
Collections
Head of Exhibitions and Collections George Young
Curator of Botany Dr Rachel Webster
Curator of Earth Science Collections Dr David Gelsthorpe
Curator of Egypt and Sudan Dr Campbell Price
Curator of Entomology Diana Arzuza Buelvas
Curator of Indigenous Perspectives Dr Alexandra P. Alberda
Curator of Living Cultures Dr Njabulo Chipangura
Lead Curator (South Asia Gallery) Nusrat Ahmed
Curatorial Assistant (Botany) Lindsey Loughtman
Curatorial Assistant (Humanities) Dr Susan Martin
Curatorial Assistant (Natural Sciences) Rachel Petts
Chinese Culture Gallery Project Assistant Dr Fang Zong
Honorary Curator (Numismatics) Bryan Sitch
Honorary Museum Associate Dr Graham Proudlove
Honorary Museum Associate Dr Laurence Cook
Collection Information Manager John Peel
Finds Liaison Officer Heather Beeton
Professor Emeritus of Archaeological Studies and of Classics Prof. John Prag
AELP Archivist Clare Pye
Collections Care and Access
Collections Care Manager and Senior Conservator Dr Sam Beath
Registrar Gillian Smithson
Conservator Jenny Discombe
Conservator Irit Narkiss
Conservation Intern Emily Gershman
Preventive Conservator Abigail Stevens
Senior Technician (Presentation and Collections) Robert O’Connor
Workshop Technician Daniel Staincliffe
Civic Engagement and Engagement
Head of Civic Engagement and Education Wendy Gallagher
Curator of Learning Dr Hannah-lee Chalk
Primary Learning Coordinator Amy McDowall
Learning Programme Assistant Jennie Aspinall
Secondary and Post-16 Learning Coordinator: Science Mattie Davies and Barinur Rashid
Learning Facilitator Mattie Davies
Education Bookings Coordinator Nora Callaghan
Student Engagement Coordinator Naomi Kashiwagi
Curator of Community Exhibitions Andrea Winn
Engagement Manager Anna Bunney
Family Programme Coordinator Vicky Grant
Environmental Action Manager Hannah Hartley
Social Justice Manager Chloe Cousins
Curator of Herpetology Matthew O’Donell
Curatorial Assistant in Herpetology Bethany Dean
Curatorial Assistant in Herpetology Lewis Field
Volunteer Coordinator Kate Glynn
Volunteer Programme Assistant Lucy MacPherson
Digitising Multilingual Heritage Project Manager Bryony Rigby
Digital Volunteer Assistant Mirela Steel
Culture, Health and Wellbeing Assistant Karen Brackenridge
Age Friendly Culture Champions Coordinator María José Ramos Acevedo
Our Shared Cultural Heritage: City Coordinator Dr Sadia Habib
Buildings and Operations
Head of Commercial and Operations Dean Whiteside
Projects Coordinator Rowena McGrath (maternity leave)
Building and Operations Manager: Connor Tierney
Building Systems Supervisor Arkadiusz Sokolowski
Multimedia Technician Oliver Harrison
Events and Enterprise Manager Lowell Wallbank
Events Supervisor Caroline Weston
Exhibition and Presentation Technician Mike Ashworth
Commercial
Head of Commercial and Operations Dean Whiteside
Head Buyer & Product Developer Emma Gittins
Retail Manager Louise Watson
Merchandiser Natacha Pedersen
Retail Assistant Manager Sheona Rankin
Retail Assistant Harriet Bell
Retail Assistant James Whittaker
Retail Assistant Nuha Chaudrhy
Retail Assistant Sylvia Gaye
Museum shop 0161 275 8786
Visitor Team
Visitor Team Manager Peter Fallon
Assistant Visitor Team Manager Abbie Hawkins
Visitor Team Coordinator Ellie Hall
Visitor Team Coordinator Rebecca Winstanley
Visitor Team and Communications Coordinator Michelle Scott
Visitor Team Assistant Aisha Shafiq
Visitor Team Assistant amie Blundell
Visitor Team Assistant Anisa Mohammed
Visitor Team Assistant Athina Chatzi
Visitor Team Assistant Bilal Saddiq
Visitor Team Assistant Billy Harvell-Smith
Visitor Team Assistant Bryony Rigby
Visitor Team Assistant Cameron Argo
Visitor Team Assistant Catherine Perry
Visitor Team Assistant Dr Fang Zong
Visitor Team Assistant Jennie Trueman
Visitor Team Assistant Joe Goodchild
Visitor Team Assistant Lauren Priestley
Visitor Team Assistant Louise Boursier
Visitor Team Assistant María José Ramos Acevedo
Visitor Team Assistant Maxine Carson-Byrne
Visitor Team Assistant Maya Chowdhury
Visitor Team Assistant Michael Guariento
Visitor Team Assistant Nathan Winterbone
Visitor Team Assistant Nico Bartlett
Visitor Team Assistant Parvinder Sohal
Visitor Team Assistant Pinar Tunc
Visitor Team Assistant Raymond Mashizha
Visitor Team Assistant Sadiqa Khatun
Visitor Team Assistant Sammy Oates-Miller
Visitor Team Assistant Sean Young
Visitor Team Assistant Stan Sumara
Museum Development North
North West Regional Lead and Museum Development Advisor: Lancashire & Cumbria Kaye Hardyman 07748 147151
Museum Development Advisor: Cheshire, Greater Manchester & Merseyside Lynsey Jones 07748 147240
Museum Development Advisor: Environmental Responsibility Alison Criddle 07767 675188