> Staff | Manchester Museum
Skip to navigation | Skip to main content | Skip to footer

Our Staff

Everyone who works at Manchester Museum can be contacted via our main telephone number, on +44 (0)161 275 2648, or you can contact individual staff members below.

For general enquiries please phone +44 (0)161 275 2648

For more information please email us at museum@manchester.ac.uk

Please direct all commercial image reproduction enquiries to imagereproductions@manchester.ac.uk

The Museum's central fax number is +44 (0)161 275 2676

All museum staff can be contacted by direct line starting +44 (0)161

The Manchester Museum
The University of Manchester
Oxford Road
Manchester
M13 9PL

Directorate

Director    Esme Ward  Profile

Senior Executive Assistant to Esme Ward   Judith Fabian - 0161 275 2649


Head of Development
Stephen Walsh    275 5515

Marketing & Communications

Digital Communications Officer   Steve Devine  07786 027328   (Mon, Tues, Weds am)

Graphic Designer for the Manchester Partnership   Ian Smith

Marketing and Digital Support Chiara Ludolini and Michelle Scott  

 

Collections

Head of Exhibitions And Collections   George Young

Curator of Arthropods Dmitri Logunov   275 2666  Visit our Entomology blog

Curatorial Assistant (Entomology) Diana Arzuza   275 2658   Visit our Entomology blog

Honorary Curator (Entomology) Phil Rispin  275 2658   Visit our Entomology blog

Curator of Earth Science Collections David Gelsthorpe  306 1601  Visit our Palaeontology blog

Curator of Botany Rachel Webster   275 2671  Visit our Herbarium blog

Curatorial Assistant (Botany) Lindsey Loughtman    275 2672  Visit our Herbarium blog

Honorary Museum Associate Graham Proudlove       

Honorary Museum Associate Laurence Cook

Deputy Head of Collections and Curator of Archaeology  Bryan Sitch - 306 1582

Curatorial Assistant (Natural sciences)  Rachel Petts   275 8766

Curatorial Assistant (Human Cultures) Susan Martin  275 8773

Curator of Egypt and Sudan - Campbell Price  275 3270

Collection Information Manager  John Peel   0161 235 8892

Finds Liaison Officer  Heather Beeton  0151 478 4259

Professor Emeritus of Archaeological Studies and of Classics   John Prag   275 2665

AELP Archivist Clare Pye   275 2664

Collections Care Manager and Senior Conservator  Sam Beath   275 2677

Museum / Gallery Registrar Gillian Smithson   0161 275 2652 or 07920 806147

Conservator Jenny Discombe   275 2645

Conservator Irit Narkiss   275 2657

Preventive Conservator Abigail Stevens   306 1590

Collections Access Officer Jamilla Briggs   275 8764

Senior Museum Technician John Miller   306 1770/1771

Museum Technician Robert O'Connor    306 1770/1771

Museum Technician Mike Ashworth   306 1770/1771

 

Learning and Engagement

Head of Learning and Engagement  Wendy Gallagher

Learning Manager   Hannah-lee Chalk    306 1778

Curator of Community Exhibitions Andrea Winn   306 1774

Engagement Manager Anna Bunney  306 1581

Volunteer Manager Kate Glynn

Volunteer Programme Assistant   Karen Brackenridge 306 1773

Education Bookings Coordinator Nora Callaghan   275 2630

Secondary and Post-16 Learning Coordinator (Sciences) Barinur Rashid   306 1764

Student Engagement Coordinator  Naomi Kashiwagi

Curator of Herpetology Andrew Gray   275 2670 / 275 2483  Visit the FrogBlog

Curatorial Assistant (Vivarium)  Matthew O'Donell   Visit the FrogBlog

Family Programme Coordinator Vicky Grant   306 1779

Shared Cultural Heritage City Coordinator  Sadia Habib

South Asia Gallery Community producer  Nusrat Ahmed


Buildings and Operations Manager and Museum Client Representative, Courtyard Project  
Dean Whiteside

Building Systems Supervisor Ged Bridges   07799 662 419

Building and Operations Assistant Arkadiusz Sokolowski   07774 605 015

Multimedia Technician  Tristan Clutterbuck  07500 605 339

Events Services Supervisor Lowell Wallbank

Head of Finance and Commercial  David Bryan  275 2651

Retail Manager Louise Watson

Finance Officer James Cafferky   275 2655

Merchandiser James Cragg   275 2631

Museum shop  0161 275 6256

The Museum Development North West team

Museum Development Officer  (Workforce and Skills)   Alex Bird    07748 932680

Museum Development Officer South     Lynsey Jones    07748 147240

Museum Development Officer North      Kaye Hardyman   07748 147151

Project Support Assistant                     Samuel Long       07411 364994

Programme Assistant    Abdullah Ahmad  07767 675188

Accreditation Adviser    Jennie Pitceathly

Visitor Team         

Head of Visitor Teams  Chad McGitchie  07500973269    

Visitor Team Coordinator  Peter Fallon   07824622923

Visitor Team Assistant   Maxine Byrne 

Visitor Team Assistant   Luke Williamson   

Visitor Team Assistant   Louise Thomas    

Visitor Team Assistant   Michelle Scott  

Visitor Team Assistant   Bryony Rigby   

Visitor Team Assistant   Jennie Truman  

Visitor Team Assistant   Catherine Tindsley 

Visitor Team Assistant   Fang Zong    

Visitor Team Assistant   Laura Bennett    

Visitor Team Assistant   Maria Jose Ramos Acevedo

Visitor Team Assistant   Piotr Korpak

Visitor Team Assistant   Jake Gill

Visitor Team Assistant   Aisha Shafiq