> Staff | Manchester Museum
Skip to navigation | Skip to main content | Skip to footer

Our Staff

Everyone who works at Manchester Museum can be contacted via our main telephone number, on +44 (0)161 275 2648, or you can contact individual staff members below.

For general enquiries please phone +44 (0)161 275 2648

For more information please email us at museum@manchester.ac.uk

Please direct all commercial image reproduction enquiries to imagereproductions@manchester.ac.uk

The Museum's central fax number is +44 (0)161 275 2676

All museum staff can be contacted by direct line starting +44 (0)161

The Manchester Museum
The University of Manchester
Oxford Road
Manchester
M13 9PL

Directorate

Director -  Esme Ward  Profile

Senior Executive Assistant to Esme Ward - Judith Fabian - 0161 275 2649

 

Marketing & Communications

Marketing Officer  Alia Ullah  07342 063066

Digital Communications Officer   Steve Devine  07786 027328

Graphic Designer for the Manchester Partnership   Ian Smith

 

Collections

Head of Exhibitions And Collections  George Young

Deputy Head of Collections and Curator of Living Cultures Stephen Welsh - Visit Stephen's ManCultural Blog - 275 2637

Curatorial Assistant (Natural Environments) Kate Sherburn - 275 8766

Curator of Arthropods Dmitri Logunov - 275 2666

Curator of Earth Science Collections David Gelsthorpe - 306 1601

Curatorial Assistant (Entomology) Phil Rispin - 275 2658

Curator of Botany Rachel Webster - 275 2671

Curatorial Assistant (Botany) Lindsey Loughtman  - 275 2672

Honorary Museum Associate Graham Proudlove       

Honorary Museum Associate Laurence Cook 

Deputy Head of Collections and Curator of Archaeology  Bryan Sitch - 306 1582

Curatorial Assistant (Natural sciences)  Rachel Petts 275 8766

Curatorial Assistant (Human Cultures) Susan Martin- 275 8773

Curator of Egypt and Sudan - Campbell Price - 275 3270

Collection Information Manager  John Peel   0161 235 8892

Finds Liaison Officer Ben Jones - 0151 478 4259

Professor Emeritus of Archaeological Studies and of Classics - John Prag - 275 2665

AELP Archivist Clare Pye - 275 2664

Collections Care Manager and Senior Conservator  Sam Beath - 275 2677

Museum / Gallery Registrar Gillian Smithson - 0161 275 2652 or 07920 806147

Conservator Jenny Discombe - 275 2645

Conservator Irit Narkiss - 275 2657

Preventive Conservator Abigail Stevens - 306 1590

Collections Access Officer Jamilla Briggs - 275 8764

Senior Museum Technician John Miller -  306 1770/1771

Museum Technician Robert O'Connor  - 306 1770/1771

Museum Technician Mike Ashworth - 306 1770/1771

 

Learning and Engagement

Head of Learning and Engagement  Wendy Gallagher

Learning Manager   Hannah-lee Chalk  - 306 1778

Education Bookings Coordinator Nora Callaghan - 275 2630

Early Years Coordinator Elaine Bates - 306 1777

Primary Learning Coordinator Amy McDowall- 275 7357

Secondary and Post-16 Learning Coordinator (Sciences) Barinur Rashid - 306 1764

Secondary and Post-16 Learning Coordinator (Humanities) Cat Lumb - 306 1765

Student Engagement Coordinator Naomi Kashiwagi

Inflatable Museum Programme Assistant Dara Laughlin

Curator of Herpetology Andrew Gray - 275 2670 / 275 2483  Visit the FrogBlog

Curatorial Assistant (Vivarium)  Matthew O'Donell   Visit the FrogBlog

Curatorial Assistant (Vivarium) Katherine Majewski    Visit the FrogBlog

Engagement Manager Anna Bunney (Tuesday  Thur)   306 1581

Family Programme Coordinator Vicky Grant - 306 1779

Shared Cultural Heritage City Co-ordinator  Sadia Habib

Curator of Community Exhibitions Andrea Winn - 306 1774

South Asia Gallery Community producer  Nusrat Ahmed

Age-Friendly Culture Champions Manager (Greater Manchester)  Emma Horridge 07393 142 266

Volunteer Programme Assistant – Karen Brackenridge 306 1773

Head of Development, The Manchester Museums and Galleries Partnership Jo Beggs - 275 7474

Head of Development Stephen Walsh  - 275 5515

Buildings and Operations Manager and Museum Client Representative, Courtyard Project  
Dean Whiteside

Building Systems Supervisor Ged Bridges - 07799 662 419

Building and Operations Assistant Arkadiusz Sokolowski - 07774 605 015

Multimedia Technician  Tristan Clutterbuck  07500 605 339

Van Driver / Art Handler   Ray Warburton - 275 7466

Events Services Supervisor Lowell Wallbank

Head of Finance and Commercial  David Bryan  275 2651

Finance Officer James Cafferky   275 2655

Head of Commercial Operations  Michael Whitworth  306 1585 

Corporate Hire, Sales and Events Co-ordinator Chloe Gray   275 8788

Merchandiser James Cragg   275 2631

The Museum Development North West team

Museum Development Officer  (Workforce and Skills)   Alex Bird    07748 932680

Museum Development Officer South     Lynsey Jones    07748 147240

Museum Development Officer North      Kaye Hardyman   07748 147151

Project Support Assistant                     Samuel Long       07411 364994

Programme Assistant    Abdullah Ahmad  07767 675188

Accreditation Adviser    Jennie Pitceathly

Visitor Team         

Head of Visitor Teams  Chad McGitchie  07500973269     

Visitor Team Manager (Maternity Cover)        Peter Fallon   07824622923

Visitor Team Coordinator    Shaun Bennett          07585888553

Visitor Team Assistant   Maxine Byrne  

Visitor Team Assistant   Peter Williams   

Visitor Team Assistant   Luke Williamson   

Visitor Team Assistant   Louise Thomas   

Visitor Team Assistant   Louise Watson  

Visitor Team Assistant   Michelle Scott  

Visitor Team Assistant   Bryony Rigby   

Visitor Team Assistant   Jennie Truman  

Visitor Team Assistant   Catherine Tindsley 

Visitor Team Assistant   Chiara Ludolini   

Visitor Team Assistant   Deborah Ward   

Visitor Team Assistant   Fang (Amy) Zong    

Visitor Team Assistant   Laura Bennett    

Visitor Team Assistant   Maria Jose Ramos Acevedo

Visitor Team Assistant   Piotr Korpak

Visitor Team Assistant   Jake Gill

Visitor Team Assistant   Aisha Shafiq