> Staff | Manchester Museum
Skip to navigation | Skip to main content | Skip to footer

Our Staff

Everyone who works at Manchester Museum can be contacted via our main telephone number, on +44 (0)161 275 2648, or you can contact individual staff members below.

For general enquiries please phone +44 (0)161 275 2648

For more information please email us at museum@manchester.ac.uk

To receive the latest news from the Museum direct to your inbox sign up for our free e-news

The Museum's central fax number is +44 (0)161 275 2676

All museum staff can be contacted by direct line starting +44 (0)161

The Manchester Museum
The University of Manchester
Oxford Road
Manchester
M13 9PL

Directorate

Director -  Nick Merriman - profile - 275 2650

Senior Executive Assistant to Dr Nick Merriman - Kelly Jones - 0161 275 2649

 

Head of Special Projects The Manchester Museums and Galleries Partnership (Change Makers) Fareda Khan 306 1602

Marketing & Communications

Marketing Officer  Alia Ullah  07342 063066

Digital Communications Officer   Steve Devine  07786 027328

Graphic Designer for the Manchester Partnership   Ian Smith


Collections

Head of Collections and Curator of Zoology  Henry McGhie - 275 2482

Curatorial Assistant (Natural Environments) Kate Sherburn - 275 8766

Curator of Arthropods Dmitri Logunov - 275 2666

Curator of Earth Science Collections David Gelsthorpe - 306 1601

Curatorial Assistant (Entomology) Phil Rispin - 275 2658

Curator of Botany Rachel Webster - 275 2671

Curatorial Assistant (Botany) Lindsey Loughtman  - 275 2672

Honorary Museum Associate Graham Proudlove       

Honorary Museum Associate Laurence Cook 

Deputy Head of Collections and Curator of Archaeology  Bryan Sitch - 306 1582

Curatorial Assistant (Human Cultures) Susan Martin- 275 8773

Curator of Living Cultures Stephen Welsh - Visit Stephen's ManCultural Blog - 275 2637

Curator of Egypt and Sudan - Campbell Price - 275 3270

Collection Information Manager  John Peel   0161 235 8892

Finds Liaison Officer Vanessa Oakden - 0151 478 4259

Professor Emeritus of Archaeological Studies and of Classics - John Prag - 275 2665

AELP Archivist Clare Pye - 275 2630

Head of Collections Care and Access Nicola Walker - 275 7400

Collections Care Manager and Senior Conservator  Sam Beath- 275 2677

Museum / Gallery Registrar Gillian Smithson - 275 8457

Conservator Jenny Discombe - 275 2645

Conservator Irit Narkiss - 275 2657

Preventive Conservator Abigail Stevens - 306 1590

Collections Access Officer Jamilla Hawa - 275 8764

Senior Museum Technician John Miller -  306 1770/1771

Museum Technician Robert O'Connor  - 306 1770/1771

Museum Technician Mike Ashworth - 306 1770/1771

 

Learning and Engagement


Head of Learning and Engagement  Natalie Ireland  07990 796941

Learning Manager   Hannah-lee Chalk   306 1778 /  Menaka Munro  275 2631

Education Bookings Coordinator Nora Callaghan - 275 2630

Early Years Coordinator Elaine Bates - 306 1777

Primary Learning Coordinator Amy McDowell- 275 7357

Secondary and Post-16 Learning Coordinator (Sciences) [currently vacant] 306 1764

Secondary and Post-16 Learning Coordinator (Humanities) Cat Lumb - 306 1765

Learning Support (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays) Luke Gleadall - 58769

Student Engagement Coordinator Naomi Kashiwagi

Inflatable Museum Coordinator  Jack Ridley - 306 1599

Learning Programme Assistants Jack Ridley and Hannah Freeman

Curator of Herpetology Andrew Gray - 275 2670 / 275 2483  Visit the FrogBlog

Curatorial Assistant (Vivarium)  Matthew O'Donell   Visit the FrogBlog

Engagement Manager Anna Bunney (Tuesday  Thur) /  Alice Thickett (Mon and Fri)    306 1581

Family Programme Coordinator Vicky Grant - 306 1779

Curator of Community Exhibitions Andrea Winn - 306 1774

Volunteer Coordinator (Maternity Cover) Emma Horridge (Monday – Thursday) 275 2473

Volunteer Programme Assistant – Karen Brackenridge 306 1773

Head of Development, The Manchester Museums and Galleries Partnership Jo Beggs - 275 7474

Head of Development Stephen Walsh  - 275 5515

Buildings and Operations Manager
Dean Whiteside - 275 7460

Deputy Building and Operations Manager Ged Bridges - 07799 662 419

Building and Operations Assistant Arkadiusz Sokolowski - 07774 605 015

Multimedia Technician   Jim Woodward- 07500 605 339

Van Driver / Art Handler   Ray Warburton - 275 7466

Events Services Supervisor Lowell Wallbank

Head of Finance and Commercial  David Bryan - 275 2651

Finance Officer James Cafferky   275 2655

Head of Commercial Operations  Michael Whitworth - 276 1585 

Corporate Hire, Sales and Events Co-ordinator Chloe Gray - 275 8788

Buyer and product developer  Emma Matthews   07342 076293

Merchandiser James Cragg   275 4649

The Museum Development North West team

Sector Development Officer                  Alex Bird    07748 932680

Museum Development Officer South     Lynsey Jones    07748 147240

Museum Development Officer North      Kaye Hardyman   07748 147151

Project Support Assistant                    Samuel Long       07411 364994

Visitor Team         

Head of Visitor Teams (Paternity Cover)  Joan Humphreys     

Visitor Team Manager (Maternity Cover)        Peter Fallon   07824622923

Visitor Team Coordinator    Shaun Bennett         07779 8862530

Visitor Team Assistant        Maxine Byrne   

Visitor Team Assistant        Luke Gleadall   

Visitor Team Assistant        Peter Williams   

Visitor Team Assistant        Luke Williamson   

Visitor Team Assistant        Louise Thomas   

Visitor Team Assistant        Louise Watson  

Visitor Team Assistant        Michelle Scott  

Visitor Team Assistant        Bryony Rigby   

Visitor Team Assistant        Jennie Truman   

Visitor Team Assistant        Judith Fabian   

Visitor Team Support Assistant    Catherine Tindsley    

Visitor Team Support Assistant    Chiara Ludolini    

Visitor Team Support Assistant    Deborah Ward    

Visitor Team Support Assistant    Fang (Amy) Zong    

Visitor Team Support Assistant    Jason Lau    

Visitor Team Support Assistant    Klaudia Januszewska    

Visitor Team Support Assistant    Laura Bennett    

Visitor Team Support Assistant    Maria Jose Ramos Acevedo    

Visitor Team Support Assistant    Rebecca Horne